APA Lyme disease

Lyme Indisposition Case Study A 38-year-old hardy had a 3-week fact of harass and drowsiness delay occasional complaintsof headache, heat, chills, myalgia, and arthralgia. According to the fact, the patient’ssymptoms began presently forthcoming a camping holiday. He recalled a bug bite and unwary on his thigh straightway forthcoming the taunt. The forthcoming studies were ordered: Studies Results Lyme indisposition touchstone, Elevated IgM antibody titers across Borrelia burgdorferi(normal: low) Erythrocyte sedimentation objurgate (ESR), 30 mm/hour (normal: ≤15 mm/hour) Aspartate aminotransferase (AST), 32 units/L (normal: 8-20 units/L) Hemoglobin (Hgb), 12 g/dL (normal: 14-18 g/dL) Hematocrit (Hct), 36% (normal: 42%-52%) Rheumatoid constituent (RF), Negative (normal: indirect) Antinuclear antibodies (ANA), Negative (normal: indirect) Diagnostic Analysis Based on the patient's fact of camping in the woods and an insect bite and unwary on the thigh, Lyme indisposition was reputed. Present in the direction of this indisposition, touchstoneing for restricted immunoglobulin (Ig) M antibodies across B. burgdorferi is the most beneficial in diagnosing Lyme indisposition. An high-minded ESR, increased AST levels, and tender anemia are constantly seen present in this indisposition. RF and ANA abnormalities are usually lukewarm. Critical Thinking Questions What is the principal wonder of Lyme indisposition? (constantly on the boards) At what stages of Lyme indisposition are the IgG and IgM antibodies high-minded? Why was the ESR high-minded? What is the Therapeutic appearance for Lyme Indisposition and what is the recommended matter.